FILMS OF THE MONTH – JULY 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

GLOBAL HA – HA

Directed by FRANC KOPIC

Slovenia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Boy and The Mountain

Directed by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

Chile

Winding

Directed by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Charlene

Acted by Angela Hou

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FOG

Acted by Krupal Raval

India

Pas-an

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

HOMECOMING

Acted by Jayve Diaz

Philippines

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Pas-an

Acted by MARICEL BALDERAMA 

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Breaking the Silence

Acted by Rumi Oyama

United States

Show & Tell

Acted by Qurrat Ann Kadwani

United States

O Mother, Where Art Thou?

Acted by Roshni Datta

United States

Divine Intervention

Acted by Alex McDevitt

United Kingdom

WHERE I COME FROM

Acted by Faith Fidel

Cameroon

FEATURE FILM

Acted by Sabrina Renaudeau

France

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Unreality

Cinematography by Hubert Bak

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FOG

Cinematography by Vrushab Sansgiri

India

Alaska Long Hunters

Cinematography by Mark Rose

United States

A trip to Mt McKinley

Cinematography by Mark D. Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Breaking the Silence

Directed by Seayoon Jeong

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rampunthanavaruthi

Directed by P R Arun

India

Dark Circle

Directed by Ritendra Datta

United States

FOG

Directed by Ribhu Ghosh

India

ANGEL OF BEGGARS

Directed by ZHU QING

China

HOMECOMING

Directed by Romm Burlat

Philippines

Beg for Life

Directed by Suvendu Das

India

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Edited by Pedro Pires | Sylvia De Angelis | Sophie Leblond

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dark Circle

Edited by Ritendra Datta

United States

Written & Directed by

Edited by Akshat Srivastava

India

Alaska Long Hunters

Edited by Miles Hanon

United States

A trip to Mt McKinley

Edited by Mark D. Rose

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Unreality

Score by Piotr “Latona” Kusal

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FOG

Edited by Ribhu Ghosh

India

Charlene

Edited by Ribhu Ghosh

Canada

Alaska Long Hunters

Edited by Mark D. Rose

United States

A trip to Mt McKinley

Edited by Mark D. Rose

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1

Produced by Chou Tsai, KC Liu

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lebenspanorama- A portrait on the search for Reincarnation

Produced by Malte Füllgrabe

Germany

A trip to Mt McKinley

Produced by Mark D. Rose

United States

Poorveegam

Produced by Dr.R.Muruganandh

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

A trip to Mt McKinley

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

HOMECOMING

Acted by Kenn Barrica

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

O Mother, Where Art Thou?

Acted by Ranjita Chakravarty

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Breaking the Silence

Acted by Rumi Oyama

United States

MEGURU, Goes around Comes around

Acted by Karin Ono (Ms.)

Japan

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

O Mother, Where Art Thou?

Directed by Roshni Datta

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Marigold

Directed by Roshni Datta

United States

Bless me, Father

Directed by Boubkar Benzabat

France

FEATURE FILM

Directed by Sabrina Renaudeau, Gazanfer Biricik

France

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

CITY OF ILAGAN TOURISM

Directed by Romm Burlat

Philippines

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

MEGURU, Goes around Comes around

Directed by Thein Dan

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Banalities

Directed by Rafael Andrade

Brazil

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

No Turning Back

Directed by Violeta Rodrigues

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Directed by Arul Sankar S

India

Rampunthanavaruthi

Directed by P R Arun

India

The Electrishman & the three Elves

Directed by Fabian Joest

Spain

MODERN MAHABHARATHA

Directed by Sridhara Udupa

India

The River Will Carry Them

Directed by Keyi Zhang

China

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

A trip to Mt McKinley

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Munnudi

Directed by Gagan Prasad

India

A DAY OFF

Directed by Aditya Sane

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Built lands

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On Track

Directed by Yunhong Pu

United States

Gary

Directed by Yunhong Pu

United States

Like a Movie

Directed by Fanny Laure Bovet

Switzerland

Drifting on the Roof of the World

Directed by KANGYI CHANG

Taiwan

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Directed by Pedro Pires

Canada

Sound of Frühling (Sound of Spring)

Directed by Klaus Peter Karger

Germany

“This Beautiful Journey” #VirtualTravel to India

Directed by Rohini Chandra

United States

The Dancers of Dubi

Directed by Mr. Rana Dutt

India

Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1

Directed by Chou Tsai, KC Liu

Taiwan

Expedition Niger – Real Africa

Directed by Roberto Fischer

Germany

Cocoon

Directed by Kshama

India

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

 

MAHATMA GANDHI ROAD

Directed by R.SARATH

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Scariest Movie Ever Made (2020)

Directed by kj ozborne

United States

STRANGE STORMS AND SYMPHONIES THE LIFE OF GEORGE LLOYD CORNISH COMPOSER

Directed by diana taylor

United Kingdom

Learning In The Time of Corona

Directed by Jasmine Ng Qian Yi

Malaysia

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

WHERE I COME FROM

Directed by Takong Delvis

Cameroon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“This Beautiful Journey” #VirtualTravel to India

Directed by Rohini Chandra

United States

HAUNTED NIAGARA GHOST TOUR

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

RABBIT HOLE

Directed by LI KUO HAO

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Light in Stones

Directed by Iqbal Barkat

Australia

CHÁ SĪ / CHASM

Directed by Waeli Wang

California

985

Directed by Waeli Wang

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Disintegrants

Directed by John Harlan Norris, Britt King

United States

LEVITATOR And Other Sensations

Directed by Guy TRIER ( Guy G. TRIER )

France

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Green Time

Directed by Dong Ziwei

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ANGEL OF BEGGARS

Directed by ZHU QING

China

Unlocking the Lockdown

Directed by Balaji Rao

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Bad to the Bone

Written by Randall Rutledge

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Death Cross of the Inca

Written by Rick Mannoia

United States

Phantom

Written by Andrea Gibson

United States

The Pelican

Written by Monika Naidoo

United States

Bless Me Father

Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione

United States

Reflecting The Void

Written by Jeff Kacmarynski

United States

Magic of the Mandala

Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione

United States

Passed Over

Written by James Jones

United States

Etéra (English version)

Written by Vittorio Adinolfi

Italy

Behind The Wall

Written by Mike Sorrinni

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Postcard

Written by Mike Sorrinni

United States

Day of a Slave

Written by Billy Hartmann

United States

Who is it?

Written by Jim Menza

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

The fight for nest

Directed by Hardik Rathod

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kanneri

Directed by Neenasam Manju

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Bless me, Father

Directed by Boubkar Benzabat

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Journey to Kurukshetra

Directed by Holger Klussmann

Germany

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

The Electrishman & the three Elves

Directed by Fabian Joest

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

H2S04

Directed by Mahesh H M

India

TARA-The Journey of Love & Passion

Directed by Kumar Raj

India

Breaking the Silence

Directed by Seayoon Jeong

United States

The Woman

Directed by Priyank Gangwani

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Strolling Havana – Through the gaze of Olympya Ortiz

Directed by Cristina Morales

Spain

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

The Electrishman & the three Elves

Directed by Fabian Joest

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

H2S04

Directed by Mahesh H M

India

TARA-The Journey of Love & Passion

Directed by Kumar Raj

India

Breaking the Silence

Directed by Seayoon Jeong

United States

The Woman

Directed by Priyank Gangwani

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Strolling Havana – Through the gaze of Olympya Ortiz

Directed by Cristina Morales

Spain

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Day of a Slave

Directed by Billy Hartmann

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Speak to me listen to me

Directed by Katerina Holmes

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Show & Tell

Directed by Sakshi Gurnani

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FOG

Directed by Ribhu Ghosh

India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

No Turning Back

Directed by Violeta Rodrigues

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THRESHOLD

Directed by Patrick R Young, Powell Robinson

United States

The Dying Japi

Directed by Anogh Acharya

India

O que acontece quando nada acontece

Directed by Alcimar Veríssimo

Brazil

Resilience

Directed by Antonio Chavez Trejo

United States

Ek Tukro Bhalolaga (A Small Piece of Happiness)

Directed by Sandipan Dey

India

IT took it

Directed by Arun Kumar V S, Sai Krishna

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Wakeup

Directed by Domenique Melchior

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Men Will Never Learn

Directed by Roberto Fischer

Germany

A trip to Mt McKinley

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

I Can’t Breathe Life

Directed by Phaniendra Somraj

United States

Kumbharacha Ganpati

Directed by SUBODH ANAND

India

The Battle of ‘Corona vs. Us’

Directed by Roshni Datta

United States

Amma Megham

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

 

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Family Tree

Directed by Jorge Ameer

Panama

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Items of Interest

Directed by Scott Hellon

United States

ANGEL OF BEGGARS

Directed by ZHU QING

China

A BETTER LIFE

Directed by MAINAK PAUL

India

Two Bad

Directed by Jim Menza

United States

Wind Well

Directed by James A Cook

United States

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

Sthree Sthree

Directed by Sreenivasan R

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Line Drawn on the Back of Homeostasis–A Short History

Directed by James A Cook

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

the game just got real

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

Just Gutted Right Now

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Refreshing

Directed by Christian Filek

Austria

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS 

WINNER

Unbeatable

Directed by Ronak Sharma, Balu Sandilyasa

India

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Speak Only Good of the Dead

Directed by Arminio Rivero

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

O Mother, Where Art Thou?

Directed by Roshni Datta

United States

Sweety Sonu ki Filmy Love Story

Directed by Roshni Datta

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Nothing Beats Oldies

Directed by Clarklouis Sanchez

Philippines

  

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Hammed’s car

Directed by Hamed AlQassabi, Ali AlBemani

Oman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Directed by Arul Sankar S

India

Hamari corona fighter | based on true event |short film

Directed by Aashcharya Vikas

India

Follies

Directed by Corinne Wüthrich

France

Pa Eso Estamos (I Got Your Back)

Directed by JUANXO VILLAVERDE C.

Panama

Ave Maria

Directed by Vanita Omung Kumar

India

Breaking the Silence

Directed by Seayoon Jeong

United States

For Better or For Worse

Directed by Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

Dark Circle

Directed by Ritendra Datta

United States

The Menu for Tomorrow

Directed by Woody – Kazuhiro Kiuchi

Japan

FOG

Directed by Ribhu Ghosh

India

VOICEE

Directed by Sanil Thomas

India

TANDOORI

Directed by Biplab Das

India

Speak to me listen to me

Directed by Katerina Holmes

United Kingdom

Divine Intervention

Directed by Peter Gould

United Kingdom

Remnants of Love

Directed by MALAS TWINS

France

Unreality

Directed by Shri.Sumesh Mundakkal

Poland

#RAJESH

Directed by Shri.Sumesh Mundakal

India

The River Will Carry Them

Directed by Keyi Zhang

China

THE TEA AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TEAPOT

Directed by Lou Ma Ho

France

Le Noir Vivant

Directed by Vittorio Adinolfi, Umberto Santacroce, Carmine Freeman (Coins Cousins)

Italy

Yathaarth (Truth)

Directed by Bibek Basumatary

India

Soy No Soy

Directed by Frederik Paludan

Denmark

Rob Lowe’s evil twin

Directed by Skipperdoodle Productions

United States

 

Debut

Directed by Kartik Shetty

India

Strong and Independent

Directed by Anton Zemlyakov

Russian Federation

A guardian before the mirror

Directed by Andrés Ricaurte, Martín Agudelo Ramírez

Colombia

ONE

Directed by Amal  Jayaraj

India

Banalities

Directed by Rafael Andrade

Brazil

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Reckoning

Directed by Ellen Hemphill

United States

OSTRICH EGG

Directed by TANGSU KARMAKAR

India

UDAAN The Dream

Directed by Rekha Karan & Robin Kumar

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

At The End Of The Road

Directed by Govind Chandran

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

COVID COUNSELING

Directed by Shelby Sloan, Mark M. Smeltzer

Los Angeles

We’re Fine

Directed by Alicia Ocana

United States

Ashes

Directed by Alicia Ocana

United States

Divine Intervention (Script)

Directed by Peter Gould

United Kingdom

The Mad Dentist

Directed by Alberto Scisco

Italy

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

…just in case

Directed by Giorgio Marconi

Rome

An Encounter

Directed by Xinyi Yang

China

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

The Lumiere brothers

Directed by Syrian Arab Republic

MALAS TWINS

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Blurred Lines

Directed by Czech Republic

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CAGE

Directed by Khushee Rajendra Hegde

India

Silver City

Directed by Scott Dexter

United Kingdom

Written & Directed by

Directed by Akshat Srivastava

India

The River Will Carry Them

Directed by Keyi Zhang

China

Naam Kya Hai?

Directed by Tejas Shukul

India

1096

Directed by Tiger Lee

China

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Learning In The Time of Corona

Directed by Jasmine Ng Qian Yi

Malaysia

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Year Zero, Trailer

Directed by Isaac Rodriguez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Her Dark Materials (Trailer)

Directed by Peter Gould & Gavin Jones

United Kingdom

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

Sikkim Skies

Directed by Anushka Parashar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“This Beautiful Journey” #VirtualTravel to India

Directed by Rohini Chandra

United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Wiktoria 1920

Directed by Tomasz Dobosz

Poland

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

ANIMAÇÃO

Directed by Wagner Vilella

Not Specified

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“This Beautiful Journey” #VirtualTravel to India

Directed by Rohini Chandra

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Breaking the Silence

Directed by Seayoon Jeong

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One More Last Kiss

Directed by Kayla Wang

Canada

“This Beautiful Journey” #VirtualTravel to India

Directed by Rohini Chandra

United States

ANGEL OF BEGGARS

Directed by ZHU QING

China