FILMS OF THE MONTH – OCTOBER 2020

TIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

OCT 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HERO

Directed by MANN SHAH

India

Don’t Go

Directed by Andrew Bryant

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

With New Eyes

Acted by Yannis Sarakatsanis

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

From Charlie, with Love

Acted by Steven Burgos

United States

The Neighbor

Acted by Ayesha Saleh

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

ROMANCE

Acted by Maria Luce Bondì 

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

From Charlie, with Love

Acted by Clara Carlo

United States

LIFE…

Acted by Ashna Sharan

United States

Black Roses Symphony

Acted by Muntsa Mar

Spain

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Dalía

Cinematography by Kári Úlfsson

Iceland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PUGLYA

Cinematography by VINOD SAM PETER

India

From Charlie, with Love

Cinematography by Andres Ramirez

United States

Pinnacle

Cinematography by Ashish Garg

India

VIZHIYIN ORAM

Cinematography by Dhana Sekar

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

THE GREY ZONE

Directed by Tonghuan Zhao

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PUGLYA

Directed by VINOD SAM PETER

India

Ellipsis

Directed by Ben Parsons

United States

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

LIFE…

Directed by Mirlande Amazan

United States

VIZHIYIN ORAM

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India

THE CHANGE

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India

People in Landscape

Directed by Ben Rider

United Kingdom

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

Dalía

Directed by Brúsi Ólason

Iceland

2 Farrar ( Two at large )

Directed by Rajat Verma

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

From Charlie, with Love

Edited by Andres Ramirez

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adam In Aeternum

Directed by Pedro Jaen R.

Spain

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

LIFE…

Directed by Mirlande Amazan

United States

Alice and the Land that Wonders

Directed by Giulia Grandinetti

Italy

ROMANCE

Directed by Piero Cannata

Italy

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Dalía

Directed by Brúsi Ólason

Iceland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Alice and the Land that Wonders

Directed by Giulia Grandinetti

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

With New Eyes

Acted by Kostis Savvidakis

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

People in Landscape

Acted by Matthew Winters

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

People in Landscape

Acted by Kate Cook

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

The Night Express

Directed by Maryna Artemenko, Oksana Artemenko

Ukraine

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Undatable George Gibbs

Directed by Matt Mirams

Australia

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

ComicBooks For Kids! PSA

Directed by Mark Starks

United States

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

SNAPSHOTS

Directed by GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Salsero in Purgatory

Directed by Antonio De La Cruz

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Portugal is not for sale

Directed by André Badalo

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SHORT CUT

Directed by Bikram Singh, Rohit Kumar

India

HERO

Directed by MANN SHAH

India

The Politeness of Kings

Directed by Saifi Haroun

France

Ganush: The Pursuit of 5 Stars

Directed by Vseant Nath

United States

LIFE…

Directed by Mirlande Amazan

United States

Chocolate Starfish

Directed by Pranav R Bharadwaj

India

IDOL ARTIST

Directed by Swarnayu Maitra

India

Alice and the Land that Wonders

Directed by Giulia Grandinetti

Italy

The Clone…

Directed by Valerii Petrov

Russian Federation

Suggestions and other silences

Directed by Massimo Corevi

Italy

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

BANACH. BETWEEN SPIRIT AND MATTER

Directed by Wieslaw Saniewski

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Stuck at Home

Directed by Nathaniel Avila

United States

Malar

Directed by Irvi Saras

India

Doomsday Monoliths?

Directed by Shihyun Wang

United States

Neteru Fact Or Fiction

Directed by Maurizio Emanuel

United States

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

Everett

Directed by JULIEN HUDYM

France

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Answers?

Directed by Poorvi Sethi

India

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

A Mark on Paper

Directed by Claire Yland Li

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Folktale

Directed by Ajitesh Sharma

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

A Christmas Without Snow

Written by Robert Cox

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ellipsis

Written by Ben Parsons

United States

Project Valentina Feature

Written by Danielle Kiernan, Bethany Laquerre, Diana Riegel, Jon Richardson, JW Richardson

United States

High Stakes

Written by Christan van Slyke

USA

Somebody That I Used to Know

Written by Robert Leo Cox

United States

Retribution

Written by Dallas Gibson

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Alex*

Written by Joachim H. Böttcher

Switzerland

The Celestial Highway

Written by Kevin J. Howard

United States

IMPACT

Written by Mel L. Nieves

United States

Gunga Din

Written by Jessi Thind & Mathieu Larivière

Canada

Arcturus Rising

Written by Robert Cox

United States

The Llandudno File

Written by Stephen D Floyd

United States

Overwatch

Written by Dallas Gibson

United States

The Handstand Heard ‘Round the World

Written by Leland Thomas Faegre

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Abandon Circadian

Directed by Ram Saandal

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UMIKA

Directed by Anindita Ghosh Roy Baruri, Dibakar Baruri

India

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

LIFE…

Directed by Mirlande Amazan

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

INJUSTICE

Directed by NISAR IBRAHIM

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Black Roses Symphony

Directed by Vick Campbell

Spain

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Rapsòdia

Directed by Dario Lauritano

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Butterfly

Directed by Mengge Qin

China

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

A SPOONFUL OF STARDUST

Directed by Kulagina Natalia

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Beyond The Wall

Directed by Shamnas PP

India

Qabil’s Quarantine

Directed by Kanishk Devgan

India

Window With A View

Directed by John Venzke

Germany

L’incanto del tempo perfetto

Directed by Massimo Corevi

Italy

The Artist’s Secret

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Goldfish, Goldfish

Directed by Kanishk Devgan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Why call me corona? (Anti Racism Rap)

Directed by Eureka Apta

India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Dead Man

Directed by Edward Kowzan

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PUGLYA

Directed by VINOD SAM PETER

India

Ellipsis

Directed by Ben Parsons

United States

On the Day That I Died

Directed by Chuck Waagen

United States

Lover

Directed by Lv Hongfeng

China

I MARRIED MY MOTHER

Directed by Domenico Costanzo

Italy

Alice and the Land that Wonders

Directed by Giulia Grandinetti

Italy

LockDown | Chapter 1 : The Virus

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

32 Weeks

Directed by Brian Cavallaro

United States

The Girl with the Goat

Directed by Rohit Jail

India

People in Landscape

Directed by Ben Rider

United Kingdom

Orcus

Directed by Peter Daniel Kane, Jimmy Hagri

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Nochurno

Directed by Argenis Herrera Sánchez

Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mind Right

Directed by Samuel Lumbsden, Wasem Addus

United States

The Seeker’s Rebirth

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

LEVITATOR And Other Sensations

Directed by Guy TRIER ( Guy G. TRIER )

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ellipsis

Directed by Ben Parsons

United States

In a welsh castle, boxed treasures from home

Directed by Nisha Duggal

United Kingdom

The Artist’s Plan

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

ROMANCE

Directed by Piero Cannata

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

An Evening Sunrise

Directed by Ioan Batinas

Romania

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KUVIYAL (The Heap)

Directed by Harish K Rajendran

India

Pesa Madanthai (The Unspoken words)

Directed by Sooriyan Kuppusamy

India

Pierre St. Denis

Directed by Sammy Mohamed

Canada

Model Citizen

Directed by Justin Cooper Hankinson

United States

IMPASSE

Directed by Vishwajit Phadte

United Kingdom

Rain Bloke and Susan

Directed by Joe Bor

United Kingdom

Qabil’s Quarantine

Directed by Kanishk Devgan

India

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Monkey Enters Lanka

Directed by Saie Surendra

United Kingdom

Across The River

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

Freudian Slip

Directed by Keshavanandhan Rajaram

India

Atithi (The Guest)

Directed by Souvik Dutta

United States

Ganush: The Pursuit of 5 Stars

Directed by Vseant Nath

United States

LIFE…

Directed by Mirlande Amazan

United States

The Certix House

Directed by LeVar Leo

United States

SNAPSHOTS

Directed by GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI

Italy

“Covidtime TH SR”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

The Gift of Years

Directed by Josiah Dunjey

Australia

VIZHIYIN ORAM

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India

Tumhari aur Meri

Directed by Dr. Pooja Pandey Tripathi

India

They Came. I Saw. Who Conquered?

Directed by Namini Panchala, Ajith Kumarasiri

Sri Lanka

The Early Inauguration

Directed by Joseph Alexandre

United States

An Evening Sunrise

Directed by Ioan Batinas

Romania

An Evening Sunrise

Directed by Ioan Batinas

Romania

Hachiko

Directed by Richy Ks

India

JI (SIR)

Directed by M Suresh

India

Degenerate(RenJianJi’E)

Directed by Yanlin Chen

China

A Mark on Paper

Directed by Claire Yland Li

China

My brother Mikail

Directed by Karan Singh

Canada

THE GREY ZONE

Directed by Tonghuan Zhao

China

Vendetta

Directed by Utathya Roy

Canada

The Signal

Directed by Recep Köse

Turkey

Radio | A Story of Hope | Prayog Productions | Hindi Short Film

Directed by Ameeya Mehta

United States

Mutual Funds

Directed by Komalankutty Methil

United Arab Emirates

The Meeting

Directed by Antonio Todaro

Italy

Change of Course

Directed by Andreas Ortner

Austria

Wave to tear

Directed by Rohmer Héloïse

France

2020 – Little tales for new beginnings

Directed by Massimo Corevi

Italy

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

2 Farrar ( Two at large )

Directed by Rajat Verma

India

Cheeni Kum hai (sugarless)

Directed by Rajat Verma

India

Thaaya?Thaarama?

Directed by B.Karthick Raja

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Prisoners

Directed by Danushka Tharanga Wijesooriya

Sri Lanka

Artificial

Directed by Bhargav kumar R

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Fugue

Written by AJ Maryn

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

And What Did They Say?

Written by Kanishk Devgan

India

From Charlie, with Love

Written by Andres Ramirez

United States

WHITE BOOMERANG

Written by THEODORA MADAROU

Greece

“Safe”

Written by Federico Maria Giansanti

Italy

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Qabil’s Quarantine

Directed by Kanishk Devgan

India

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

The Gift of Years

Directed by Josiah Dunjey

Australia

THE CHANGE

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India

Savannah Warriors

Directed by Kunal Shah

India

Butterfly

Directed by Mengge Qin

China

Green House

Directed by Mengge Qin

China

Dalía

Directed by Brúsi Ólason

Iceland

Ecuba

Directed by Francesco Scalcione

Italy

DEAR LORD KRISHNA

Directed by JHANVI GADHVI

India

New Normal

Directed by Aarav sinha

India

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

LIFE…

Directed by Mirlande Amazan

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Year Zero – Episode 1- In the Beginning – Short Horror Film Series

Directed by Isaac Rodriguez

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

SNAPSHOTS

Directed by GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Ashes

Directed by Anastasia Anagnostopoulou

Greece

Pesa Madanthai (The Unspoken words)

Directed by Sooriyan Kuppusamy

India

VIZHIYIN ORAM

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India

THE CHANGE

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Gift of Years

Directed by Josiah Dunjey

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

VIZHIYIN ORAM

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India

THE CHANGE

Directed by Srividhya C Mouli

India