FILMS OF THE MONTH – AUGUST 2021

TIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

AUGUST 2021

 

CATEGORY : AMATEUR FILM

WINNER
Shared Space

Directed by Shobhit Shyam Narang

India

CATEGORY:ANIMATED FILMS
WINNER
The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Directed by Jin Jin

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

HUMANITY KEY

Directed by ETTORE PASCULLI

Italy

The Human Beast

Directed by Dana Crypto

Spain

Smithy

Directed by Xi Chen

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Solstice

 Acted by James Kane

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Deception-n-Lies

Acted by Jason Anderson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Child Eater
Acted by Regina Fonyó

Hungary

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Puja Parikrama 2020

Acted by Nairita Banerjee

United States

Deception-n-Lies

Acted by Tabina Hafeez

United States

OTRU

Acted by Indira

India

Millennial Story

Acted by Angela Tran

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Child Eater

Cinematographed by Gergő Elekes & József Gallai

Hungary

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fate’s Shadow: The Whole Story
Cinematographed by Diego Ferres Devotto, Alex Pollini & Craig Purdum

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Bar
Directed by Michael Alexander McDougall

Indonesia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rickshaw Girl
Directed by Amitabh Reza Chowdhury

Bangladesh

North of the night

Directed by Olivier SIMON

France

Deception-n-Lies

Directed by Andretti Dante

United States

Ondanondu Kaladalli Obba Raja idda (Once there was a king)

Directed by Santhosh Kodenkeri

India

Dastak (Knockings): I Wish You Me

Directed by Darren Johnson

United States

Symphoria

Directed by Catherine Dao

United States

Alleyway of Dreams

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

The Child Eater

Directed by Gergő Elekes, József Gallai

Hungary

4TH RULE

Directed by ABHIJITH R V

India

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Dastak (Knockings): I Wish You Me
Edited by Darren Johnson

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OTRU

 Edited by Mathivanan Sakthivel

India

 –

CATEGORY:BEST FILMSCORE- SOUNDTRACK

The Bastards

Film Scored by Martin P. NDONG EYEBE

San Marino

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Solstice
Film Scored by Cameron Collie

Canada

Fate’s Shadow: The Whole Story

Film Scored by Michelle Arthur

United States

Symphoria

Film Scored by Catherine Dao

United States

The Child Eater

Film Scored by Gergő Elekes, József Gallai

Hungary

CATEGORY:BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

The Bar

Produced by Jessy Chandra

Indonesia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Victuals: The CRE8AMEAL Story

Produced by Gregorio Palomino & Iverson Brownell

United States

Fate’s Shadow: The Whole Story

Produced by Michelle Arthur, Surinder Bamrah, Jeff Vernon, Todd Tetreault & Maureen Mahon

United States

CATEGORY:BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Sonnyboy- The Making of a sound-man

Sound Designed by Malcolm Nhleko

South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fate’s Shadow: The Whole Story

Sound Designed by R.KIM SHULTZ

United States

The Case of the No Good Low-Down Creep, a LoFi Film Noir Classic

Sound Designed by Jay Carney, Penny Towers

United States

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Deception-n-Lies

Acted by Micah Hart

United States

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Puja Parikrama 2020

Acted by Subhasree Bose

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Deception-n-Lies

Acted by Tabina Hafeez

United States

CATEGORY: Comedy short

WINNER

Shoe Story(English Dialogue, Chinese Subtitles)

Directed by A T Beaune 唐博訥

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Puja Parikrama 2020
Directed by Budhaditya bandyopadhyay

United States

CATEGORY:COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Councillor Alex Hollingsworth with Oxford Local Plan 2040 (Take Part)

Directed by Sharon Woodward

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:CRIME SHORT

WINNER

Criminal Semen

 Directed by Nitheesh

India

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Case of the No Good Low-Down Creep, a LoFi Film Noir Classic

Directed by Jay Carney, Penny Towers

United States

CATEGORY:DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Samasya – The Riddle

Directed by Gopikrishnan R

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Solstice

Directed by James Kane

United Kingdom

The Remaining

Directed by Joysish Kumar Biswas

India

North of the night

Directed by Olivier SIMON

France

Mythak (Myths)

Directed by Arnav Gogoi

India

ONLY LOVE MATTERS

Directed by KAMRAN QURESHI

United Kingdom

Symphoria

Directed by Catherine Dao

United States

A Girl Named Blank

Directed by Kamal Drahcir Bostic-Smith

United States

Essentials

Directed by Praveen Whitefield

India

Words of Wisdom from the Rainbow State Ep. 00 & 01

Directed by JINYOUNG LEE WON

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER
Sonnyboy- The Making of a sound-man

Directed by Malcolm Nhleko

South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mon Polkhila. dream of a woman
Directed by Priyanka Saharia

India

Victuals: The CRE8AMEAL Story

Directed by Jude Orozco

United States

Attila – A Documentary

Directed by Dave Majcher, Stefano Ceccarelli

United States

Devil in a Lawyers Suit – a rapist posthumous logos

Directed by Mark Tarrant, Otto Khoo

Australia

Jikubali

Directed by Ashraf Mswaki, Eva Lundgren Stenbom

Sweden

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

The Legendary Huo-Yun

Directed by Lee, Chine-Cheng

Taiwan

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Directed by Phil Comeau

Canada

NUMDI OODI true history

Directed by Angel Galmes Sureda

Spain

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER
Maze D’Or

Directed by Nikolay Dulesov

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

JUGNI

Directed by HITESH DHAWAN

India

ANARCHITECTURE

Directed by PAYAS R. TALREJA, ATIN BAJAJ

India

Mircea & Rabindranath Animation

Directed by Claudio Neri

Italy

Saeculum.
Directed by Mahenderpal Sorya

United Kingdom

pandemic

Directed by albert bayona

Spain

“Action”

Directed by April Dolkar

United States

Carnitapu

Directed by Amaan Ahmad

India

Ondanondu Kaladalli Obba Raja idda (Once there was a king)

Directed by Santhosh Kodenkeri

India

Mythak (Myths)

Directed by Arnav Gogoi

India

Alleyway of Dreams

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

Banaras the Poem

Directed by Anjan Mitra, Aavirash Mitra

India

Vercors

Directed by BERLENDIS Sébastien

France

CATEGORY:FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Lollipop

Directed by Sumant Palorkar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The legend of Beatrice (La leggenda di Beatrice)

Directed by Fabio Albanese

Italy

Hector heat stroke

Directed by MICKE

France

MALALA WEEPS CORONA GO

Directed by Saleem T Perimbalam

India

CATEGORY:FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
Homecoming
Written by Robert Leo Cox

United States

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OTRU
Written by Mathivanan Sakthivel

India

The Lifeguard

Written by Joan Floyd

United States

Africa.South South East

Written by Patrick Craddock

New Zealand

The Legend of John Steel
Written by Berry Landen, Hank Jones

United States

Dark Noel
Written by Vincent Edwards

Rojo Cabella Pistolero

Written by Pat Larkin

United States

Daventure

Written by Adrian Popa

United States

Delicious Dilemma

Written by JK Jones

United States

CATEGORY:FILM ON NATURE/ENVIRONMENT/WILDLIFE
WINNER

MicroKansas – Tribulation

Directed by Bobby Obermite

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Down By The Riverside

Directed by Dean Sills

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Story of Tantra
Directed by Viliam Poltikovič

Czech Republic

CATEGORY:FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER
First time in Buenos Aires for Jette Bergholdt to dance tango

Directed by Joergen Erik Assentoft

Denmark

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Amar Ekla Belar Kotha

Directed by Soumya Sen

India

INA

Directed by RAJEEV VIJAY

India

CATEGORY:FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Deception-n-Lies

Directed by Andretti Dante

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alleyway of Dreams

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER
From Me

Directed by ALISON FERRAO

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jikubali

Directed by Ashraf Mswaki, Eva Lundgren Stenbom

Sweden

KUMKUMARCHAN (Holy Ritual)

Directed by ABHIJEET ARVIND DALVI

India

Acceptance: Nicole Faccio

Directed by BLANCA NINWEN

United Kingdom

The Depression of Detective Downs 2: On Depression’s Edge

Directed by Anthony Thurman

United States

CATEGORY:FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Wisdom

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:LGBT FILM

WINNER

Millennial Story

Directed by Matthew Taket, Emily Bui

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Distant Love

Directed by Dexter Jone

China

Un métier comme un autre / A job like any other (English subtitles)

Directed by Annick Roussy

Canada

ONLY LOVE MATTERS

Directed by KAMRAN QURESHI

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM
WINNER
Reedbed
Directed by Sebastian Arguello

Paraguay

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Year of May

Directed by Kyle Nozza

Australia

A Letter To Bhagwan Ji (God) by Vartika

Directed by Ratnesh Pandey

Singapore

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
The Bright Side

Directed by Andrea Agagiú

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I would like to find you

Directed by Adriano Martorana

Italy

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER
Rickshaw Girl

Directed by Amitabh Reza Chowdhury

Bangladesh

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Solstice
Directed by James Kane

United Kingdom

FIRE OF TEAK FLAME OF CHINAR

Directed by KUMAR CHOWDHURY

India

Deception-n-Lie

Directed by Andretti Dante

United States

Fate’s Shadow: The Whole Story

Directed by Michelle Arthur

United States

Road King

Directed by Randy Kent

India

Symphoria

Directed by Catherine Dao

United States

Forbidden Love

Directed by jb brown

United States

MEDUSA

Directed by SOPHIE LEVY

France

The Documentary

Directed by D.J. Higgins

United States

CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
AND NOW?

Directed by Christian Hernández Sánchez

Mexico

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

WINNER

Pineapples & Pasties: A Burlesque Documentary

Directed by Lymari Graciano

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER
The Case of the No Good Low-Down Creep, a LoFi Film Noir Classic

Directed by Jay Carney, Penny Towers

United States

CATEGORY:SHORT FILMS

WINNER

 I Will Be Fine – سأكون بخير

Directed by Zein El Cheikh

Lebanon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
JUGNI

Directed by HITESH DHAWAN

India

The Student

Directed by Vasileios Kalamakis

Greece

Bigfoot!

Directed by jason F Iannarino

United States

AFTERBIRTH

Directed by TANGSU KARMAKAR

India

Shiki-Kai

Directed by Rodrigo Henriquez

Canada

MA TERRE (MY GROUND)

Directed by Michaël Rué

Switzerland

Memories at the End

Directed by Jonathan Skye-O’Brien, Philip Brocklehurst

United States

Edgar Palm in Otrabanda

Directed by Harrie Verstappen

Curaçao

First time in Buenos Aires for Jette Bergholdt to dance tango

Directed by Joergen Erik Assentoft

Denmark

The Bastards

Directed by Martin P. NDONG EYEBE

San Marino

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

“A Time of Fire”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Dastak (Knockings): I Wish You Me

Directed by Darren Johnson

United States

Humrahi

Directed by Vijay Arora

Australia

Man In My Dreams

Directed by Charlotte Dianco

Philippines

The Child Eater

Directed by Gergő Elekes, József Gallai

Hungary

Garden District

Directed by Oley Sassone

United States

Home in the bushfire

Directed by darren clark

Australia

I hate you

Directed by Eslam Hozayen

United States

In a parallel universe

Directed by Eslam Hozayen

United States

RAFU

Directed by Rahul Dilip Suryavanshi

India

4TH RULE

Directed by ABHIJITH R V

India

PATANG-The Kite

Directed by Suumit Komurlekarr

India

CATEGORY:SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER
Dying To Learn

Written by Leroy J Barrett III

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
BARAT

Written by HITESH DHAWAN

India

Union Station

Written by Evaristo Scarsanela

United States

Enemy of the Heart

Written by Claryn Scott

United Kingdom

Murder By Midnight

Written by Vincent Edwards

Yamdoot Mera Dost

Written by Suresh Chandna

United States

4TH RULE

Written by ABHIJITH R V

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS
WINNER
SILENT LEE in… The Ghost!

Directed by Lee Brace

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FOOTWORK

Directed by HITESH DHAWAN

India

Gaajar

Directed by Rahul Jagtap

India

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Phishing

Directed by XINGLIN LI

Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Passion

Directed by Parisa Zandbaf

Iran, Islamic Republic of

Hide and Seek

Directed by Zou Gaoxu

China

I Wanna Be a Tree

Directed by Chang Xu

China

Another Day in Toy Town

Directed by Liam Bennet

New Zealand

The Unlikely Journey of Inch Ichi

Directed by Jun Zhou

China

CATEGORY:TELEVISION/PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Why Are You Like This

Directed by Jessie Oldfield, Adam Murfet

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Bar

Directed by Michael Alexander McDougall

Indonesia

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Directed by Jin Jin

China

CATEGORY:TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

ROJO CABELLO PISTOLERO .m4v short clip:

Directed by Pat Larkin

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Alleyway of Dreams

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY(AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER
PIANO UNDER THE STARS VR
Directed by JUAN CARLOS VIDAL

Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

360 ° Walking Las Vegas

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

Breathing Through

Directed by Stan Adard

Switzerland

KARIAKOO

Directed by Ola Mirzoeva, George Gasto, Gillian Griffin

Tanzania, United Republic of

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Directed by Jin Jin

China

CATEGORY:WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Out of Control

Directed by Gini Graham Scott

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

Symphoria

Directed by Catherine Dao

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Sleepless Nights In Southland

Directed by Zachary Dolan

New Zealand

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Real Picture!

Directed by Shaunak Surlu

Singapore

dementia

Directed by Bella Merlino

Australia